Sec. 5.006. ATTORNEY'S FEES IN BREACH OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANT ACTION. (a) In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and claim.
(b) To determine reasonable attorney's fees, the court shall consider:
(1) the time and labor required;
(2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions;
(3) the expertise, reputation, and ability of the attorney; and
(4) any other factor.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 5.002. Failing as a Conveyance
Section 5.003. Partial Conveyance
Section 5.004. Conveyance by Authorized Officer
Section 5.006. Attorney's Fees in Breach of Restrictive Covenant Action
Section 5.007. Vendor and Purchaser Risk Act
Section 5.008. Seller's Disclosure of Property Condition
Section 5.009. Duties of Life Tenant
Section 5.010. Notice of Additional Tax Liability
Section 5.011. Seller's Disclosure Regarding Potential Annexation
Section 5.012. Notice of Obligations Related to Membership in Property Owners' Association
Section 5.014. Notice of Obligations Related to Public Improvement District
Section 5.0141. Notice Required Before Contract Execution
Section 5.0142. Purchaser Signature Required
Section 5.0143. Recording of Notice at Closing
Section 5.0144. Reliance on Filed Service Plan
Section 5.0145. Suits for Damages
Section 5.015. Prohibited Fees
Section 5.016. Conveyance of Residential Property Encumbered by Lien
Section 5.018. Disclosure of Absence of Certain Warranties
Section 5.019. Notice of Water Level Fluctuations
Section 5.020. Easements Restricting Possession of Firearms or Alcoholic Beverages Prohibited