Sec. 499.121. LEGISLATIVE DECLARATION; MANDAMUS. (a) The legislature declares that until September 1, 1995, the institutional division shall continue to perform its duty to accept inmates only as provided by the allocation formula established under Section 499.071.
(b) The legislature declares that until September 1, 1995, a county shall continue to perform its duty to confine and maintain under suitable conditions and at the county's own expense each inmate eligible for transfer from the county to the institutional division, until the date the inmate is actually accepted into custody by the institutional division. This subsection does not take effect if the County of Nueces et al. v. Texas Board of Corrections et al., in the 250th Judicial District Court of Travis County, Texas, Cause No. 452,071 and Harris County, Texas v. the State of Texas, et al., in the 126th District Court of Travis County, Texas, Cause No. 475,468 are settled by written agreement on or before the 31st day after the effective date of this article.
(c) The legislature declares that on and after September 1, 1995, the institutional division has a duty to accept, not later than the 45th day after the date on which all processing required for transfer has been completed, each inmate confined in a county jail while under an order of commitment to the institutional division.
(d) The duties provided by this subchapter may be enforced by an action in mandamus.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 11.02, eff. Aug. 29, 1991.