Sec. 49.04. DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED. (a) A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.
(b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d) and Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours.
(c) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that at the time of the offense the person operating the motor vehicle had an open container of alcohol in the person's immediate possession, the offense is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of six days.
(d) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.55, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 960 (H.B. 1199), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, and Morals
Chapter 49 - Intoxication and Alcoholic Beverage Offenses
Section 49.02. Public Intoxication
Section 49.031. Possession of Alcoholic Beverage in Motor Vehicle
Section 49.04. Driving While Intoxicated
Section 49.045. Driving While Intoxicated With Child Passenger
Section 49.05. Flying While Intoxicated
Section 49.06. Boating While Intoxicated
Section 49.065. Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated
Section 49.07. Intoxication Assault
Section 49.08. Intoxication Manslaughter
Section 49.09. Enhanced Offenses and Penalties