Sec. 483.106. ADMINISTRATION OF OPIOID ANTAGONIST. (a) A person who, acting in good faith and with reasonable care, administers or does not administer an opioid antagonist to another person whom the person believes is suffering an opioid-related drug overdose is not subject to criminal prosecution, sanction under any professional licensing statute, or civil liability, for an act or omission resulting from the administration of or failure to administer the opioid antagonist.
(b) Emergency services personnel are authorized to administer an opioid antagonist to a person who appears to be suffering an opioid-related drug overdose, as clinically indicated.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 958 (S.B. 1462), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Food, Drugs, Alcohol, and Hazardous Substances
Subtitle C - Substance Abuse Regulation and Crimes
Subchapter E. Opioid Antagonists
Section 483.102. Prescription of Opioid Antagonist; Standing Order
Section 483.103. Dispensing of Opioid Antagonist
Section 483.104. Distribution of Opioid Antagonist; Standing Order
Section 483.105. Possession of Opioid Antagonist