Sec. 481.184. BURDEN OF PROOF; LIABILITIES. (a) The state is not required to negate an exemption or exception provided by this chapter in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter. A person claiming the benefit of an exemption or exception has the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to the exemption or exception.
(b) In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form issued under this chapter, the person is presumed not to be the holder of the registration or form. The presumption is subject to rebuttal by a person charged with an offense under this chapter.
(c) This chapter does not impose a liability on an authorized state, county, or municipal officer engaged in the lawful performance of official duties.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Food, Drugs, Alcohol, and Hazardous Substances
Subtitle C - Substance Abuse Regulation and Crimes
Chapter 481 - Texas Controlled Substances Act
Subchapter F. Inspections, Evidence, and Miscellaneous Law Enforcement Provisions
Section 481.182. Evidentiary Rules Relating to Offer of Delivery
Section 481.183. Evidentiary Rules Relating to Drug Paraphernalia
Section 481.184. Burden of Proof; Liabilities