Texas Statutes
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 481.0066. Aerospace and Aviation Office
Sec. 481.0066. AEROSPACE AND AVIATION OFFICE. (a) The office shall establish and maintain an aerospace and aviation office.
* * *
(3) develop short-term and long-term business strategies as part of an industry-specific strategic plan to promote the retention, development, and expansion of aerospace and aviation industry facilities in the state that is consistent with and complementary of the office strategic plan;
(4) make specific recommendations to the legislature and the governor regarding the promotion of those industries;
(5) as part of and to further the purposes of the industry-specific strategic plan described by Subdivision (3), develop short-term and long-term policy initiatives or recommend reforms the state may undertake or implement to:
(A) increase investment in aerospace and aviation activities;
(B) support the retention, development, and expansion of spaceports in this state;
(C) identify and encourage educational, economic, and defense-related opportunities for aerospace and aviation activities;
(D) determine the appropriate level of funding for the spaceport trust fund created under Section 481.0069 and support ongoing projects that have been assisted by the fund, including recommending to the legislature an appropriate funding level for the fund;
(E) partner with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board to foster technological advancement and economic development for spaceport activities by strengthening higher education programs and supporting aerospace activities; and
(F) partner with the Texas Workforce Commission to support initiatives that address the high technology skills and staff resources needed to better promote the state's efforts in becoming the leading space exploration state in the nation;
(6) act as a liaison with other state and federal entities with related economic, educational, and defense responsibilities to support the marketing of the state's aerospace and aviation capabilities;
(7) provide technical support and expertise to the state and to local spaceport authorities regarding aerospace and aviation business matters; and
(8) be responsible for the promotion and development of spaceports in this state.
(d-1) The aerospace and aviation office shall make specific short-term and long-term statutory, administrative, and budget-related recommendations to the legislature and the governor regarding the policy initiatives and reforms described by Subsection (d)(5) that may be implemented by the state. The short-term recommendations must include a plan for state action for implementation beginning not later than September 1, 2017. The initiatives and reforms in the short-term plan must be fully implemented by September 1, 2020. The long-term recommendations must include a plan for state action for implementation beginning not later than September 1, 2020. The initiatives and reforms in the long-term plan must be fully implemented by September 1, 2025. The aerospace and aviation office shall submit these recommendations to the legislature and governor with the biennial report required by Subsection (d-2) not later than December 1, 2016. This subsection expires September 1, 2017.
(d-2) Not later than December 1 of each even-numbered year, the aerospace and aviation office shall submit to the legislature and governor, in printed or electronic form, a report detailing the actions taken by the aerospace and aviation office in carrying out the policy initiatives and reforms under Subsection (d)(5) to further the purposes of the industry-specific strategic plan as specified in the recommendations required by Subsection (d-1), including:
(1) the status of all projects and activities;
(2) the funding of expenditures;
(3) a summary of work performed as part of the aerospace and aviation office's partnership with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, including a summary prepared by the board of the research conducted by public senior colleges or universities, as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code;
(4) a summary of work performed as part of the aerospace and aviation office's partnership with the Texas Workforce Commission; and
(5) an explanation of the ways in which the aerospace and aviation office has promoted the state's economic development goals through increased space exploration activities.
(e) The governor shall appoint an aerospace and aviation advisory committee consisting of:
(1) seven qualified members to assist in the state's economic development efforts to recruit and retain aerospace and aviation jobs and investment; and
(2) one member for each active spaceport development corporation in the state who represents the interests of each respective spaceport development corporation.
(e-1) The aerospace and aviation advisory committee shall:
(1) advise the governor on the recruitment and retention of aerospace and aviation jobs and investment;
(2) assist the office and the aerospace and aviation office in meeting the state's economic development efforts to recruit and retain aerospace and aviation jobs and investment;
(3) advise the office, the aerospace and aviation office, and the governor on an appropriate funding level for the spaceport trust fund;
(4) advise the office, the aerospace and aviation office, and the governor on recruitment, retention, and expansion of aerospace and aviation industry activities; and
(5) collect and disseminate information on federal, state, local, and private community economic development programs that assist or provide loans, grants, or other funding to aerospace and aviation industry activities.
(e-2) Members of the aerospace and aviation advisory committee:
(1) shall serve staggered four-year terms; and
(2) may not receive compensation for serving on the committee.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 814, Sec. 1.09, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 68 (S.B. 458), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.