Sec. 443.204. RULES RELATED TO SALE OF CONSUMABLE HEMP PRODUCTS. Rules adopted by the executive commissioner regulating the sale of consumable hemp products must to the extent allowable by federal law reflect the following principles:
(1) hemp-derived cannabinoids, including cannabidiol, are not considered controlled substances or adulterants;
(2) products containing one or more hemp-derived cannabinoids, such as cannabidiol, intended for ingestion are considered foods, not controlled substances or adulterated products;
(3) consumable hemp products must be packaged and labeled in the manner provided by Section 443.205; and
(4) the processing or manufacturing of a consumable hemp product for smoking is prohibited.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 764 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 7, eff. June 10, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Food, Drugs, Alcohol, and Hazardous Substances
Subtitle A - Food and Drug Health Regulations
Chapter 443 - Manufacture, Distribution, and Sale of Consumable Hemp Products
Subchapter E. Retail Sale of Consumable Hemp Products
Section 443.201. Possession, Transportation, and Sale of Consumable Hemp Products
Section 443.202. Regulation of Certain Cannabinoid Oils
Section 443.2025. Registration Required for Retailers of Certain Products
Section 443.203. Deceptive Trade Practice
Section 443.204. Rules Related to Sale of Consumable Hemp Products
Section 443.205. Packaging and Labeling Requirements
Section 443.206. Retail Sale of Out-of-State Consumable Hemp Products
Section 443.207. Transportation and Exportation of Consumable Hemp Products Out of State