Sec. 43.148. REFUND OF TAXES AND FEES. (a) If an area is disannexed, the municipality disannexing the area shall refund to the landowners of the area the amount of money collected by the municipality in property taxes and fees from those landowners during the period that the area was a part of the municipality less the amount of money that the municipality spent for the direct benefit of the area during that period.
(b) A municipality shall proportionately refund the amount under Subsection (a) to the landowners according to a method to be developed by the municipality that identifies each landowner's approximate pro rata payment of the taxes and fees being refunded.
(c) A municipality required to refund money under this section shall refund the money to current landowners in the area not later than the 180th day after the date the area is disannexed. Money that is not refunded within the period prescribed by this subsection accrues interest at the rate of:
(1) six percent each year after the 180th day and until the 210th day after the date the area is disannexed; and
(2) one percent each month after the 210th day after the date the area is disannexed.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Organization of Municipal Government
Subtitle C - Municipal Boundaries and Annexation
Chapter 43 - Municipal Annexation
Section 43.141. Disannexation for Failure to Provide Services
Section 43.142. Disannexation According to Municipal Charter in Home-Rule Municipality
Section 43.143. Disannexation by Petition and Election in General-Law Municipality
Section 43.144. Disannexation of Sparsely Populated Area in General-Law Municipality
Section 43.145. Disannexation of Unimproved Area or Nontaxable Area in Certain Municipalities
Section 43.146. Disannexation of Land in a Municipal Utility District
Section 43.1465. Disannexation From Defunding Municipality