Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Permits for Scientific Research, Zoological Collection, Rehabilitation, and Educational Display
Section 43.022. Permit Requirement
Sec. 43.022. PERMIT REQUIREMENT. (a) No person may collect, hold, possess, display, transport, release, or propagate protected wildlife for the purposes of this subchapter without a permit issued under this subchapter.
(b) A permit under this subchapter is not required for an activity that may be lawfully conducted under the authority of another license or permit issued under this code or in accordance with another provision of this code.
(c) No other license is required for an activity conducted under the authority of a permit issued under this subchapter.
(d) A permit under this subchapter is not required to hold, transport, propagate, or display a marine mammal held under the authority of the federal Marine Mammal Protection Act (16 U.S.C. Section 1361 et seq.) unless the marine mammal is:
(1) a marine mammal for which the department has been delegated management authority under Section 1379 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (16 U.S.C. Section 1379); or
(2) a marine mammal listed under the federal Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. Section 1531 et seq.).
(e) The department may issue a permit to a qualified person to collect, hold, possess, display, transport, release, or propagate protected wildlife for scientific research, educational display, zoological collection, or rehabilitation. A permit may not be issued to propagate protected wildlife for rehabilitation or educational display.
(f) The commission shall adopt rules to govern the collecting, holding, possession, propagation, release, display, or transport of protected wildlife for scientific research, educational display, zoological collection, or rehabilitation.
(g) The commission by rule may set fees for review of permit applications, inspections, transportation and boarding of seized animals, laboratory analysis, or other department actions necessary for implementation of this subchapter.
(h) The commission by rule may exempt certain categories of activities from the permitting and fee requirements of or established under this subchapter if those activities are determined to provide a public benefit and do not adversely affect a protected wildlife resource.
(i) A permit authorized by this subchapter may be issued by the director or the director's designee.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 704, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 927, Sec. 3, eff. Dec. 1, 1995.