Texas Statutes
Subchapter G. Regulation of Temporary Shelter Day-Care Facilities
Section 42.201. Definitions
Sec. 42.201. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Shelter" means a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter or other facility that is designed to provide temporary living accommodations to individuals and families, including a family violence shelter, a homeless shelter, and an emergency shelter. The term does not include a temporary facility established in response to a natural or other disaster.
(2) "Shelter care" means child care that is provided:
(A) to seven or more children under 14 years of age who temporarily reside at a shelter each with an adult who is related to the child by blood or who is the child's managing conservator;
(B) by a person who is not a temporary resident of a shelter; and
(C) while the adult described by Paragraph (A) is away from the shelter.
(3) "Shelter day-care facility" means a shelter that provides shelter care for not more than 24 hours a day, but at least four hours a day, three or more days a week.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1082 (S.B. 1178), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2012.