Sec. 42.13. USE OF LASER POINTERS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly directs a light from a laser pointer at a uniformed safety officer, including a peace officer, security guard, firefighter, emergency medical service worker, or other uniformed municipal, state, or federal officer.
(b) In this section, "laser pointer" means a device that emits a visible light amplified by the stimulated emission of radiation.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor, except that the offense is:
(1) a felony of the third degree if the conduct causes bodily injury to the officer; or
(2) a felony of the first degree if the conduct causes serious bodily injury to the officer.
(d) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section or the other law, but not both.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 467, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 200 (H.B. 2366), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 9 - Offenses Against Public Order and Decency
Chapter 42 - Disorderly Conduct and Related Offenses
Section 42.01. Disorderly Conduct
Section 42.03. Obstructing Highway or Other Passageway
Section 42.04. Defense When Conduct Consists of Speech or Other Expression
Section 42.05. Disrupting Meeting or Procession
Section 42.055. Funeral Service Disruptions
Section 42.06. False Alarm or Report
Section 42.0601. False Report to Induce Emergency Response
Section 42.061. Silent or Abusive Calls to 9-1-1 Service
Section 42.062. Interference With Emergency Request for Assistance
Section 42.08. Abuse of Corpse
Section 42.09. Cruelty to Livestock Animals
Section 42.091. Attack on Assistance Animal
Section 42.092. Cruelty to Nonlivestock Animals
Section 42.11. Destruction of Flag
Section 42.12. Discharge of Firearm in Certain Municipalities