Sec. 42.031. RIGHT OF APPEAL BY TAXING UNIT. (a) A taxing unit is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining a challenge by the taxing unit.
(b) A taxing unit may not intervene in or in any other manner be made a party, whether as defendant or otherwise, to an appeal of an order of the appraisal review board determining a taxpayer protest under Subchapter C, Chapter 41, if the appeal was brought by the property owner.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 174, ch. 13, Sec. 149, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 41, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 34, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Structure Texas Statutes
Section 42.01. Right of Appeal by Property Owner
Section 42.015. Appeal by Person Leasing Property
Section 42.016. Intervention in Appeal by Certain Persons
Section 42.02. Right of Appeal by Chief Appraiser
Section 42.03. Right of Appeal by County
Section 42.031. Right of Appeal by Taxing Unit
Section 42.05. Comptroller as Party
Section 42.06. Notice of Appeal
Section 42.07. Costs of Appeal
Section 42.08. Forfeiture of Remedy for Nonpayment of Taxes
Section 42.081. Deferral of Delinquent Tax Suit During Appeal