Sec. 42.002. LIABILITY FOR INTERFERENCE WITH POSSESSORY RIGHT. (a) A person who takes or retains possession of a child or who conceals the whereabouts of a child in violation of a possessory right of another person may be liable for damages to that person.
(b) A possessory right is violated by the taking, retention, or concealment of a child at a time when another person is entitled to possession of or access to the child.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Child in Relation to the Family
Subtitle B - Parental Liability
Chapter 42 - Civil Liability for Interference With Possessory Interest in Child
Section 42.002. Liability for Interference With Possessory Right
Section 42.003. Aiding or Assisting Interference With Possessory Right
Section 42.007. Affirmative Defense