Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Taxpayer Protest
Section 41.47. Determination of Protest
Sec. 41.47. DETERMINATION OF PROTEST. (a) The appraisal review board hearing a protest shall determine the protest and make its decision by written order.
(b) If on determining a protest the board finds that the appraisal records are incorrect in some respect raised by the protest, the board by its order shall correct the appraisal records by changing the appraised value placed on the protesting property owner's property or by making the other changes in the appraisal records that are necessary to conform the records to the requirements of law. If the appraised value of a taxable property interest, other than an interest owned by a public utility or by a cooperative corporation organized to provide utility service, is changed as the result of a protest or challenge, the board shall change the appraised value of all other interests, other than an interest owned by a public utility or by a cooperative corporation organized to provide utility service, in the same property, including a mineral in place, in proportion to the ownership interests.
(c) If the protest is of the determination of the appraised value of the owner's property, the appraisal review board must state in the order the appraised value of the property, listed separately in the case of real property as the appraised value of the land and the appraised value of any improvement to the land as allocated by the chief appraiser:
(1) as shown in the appraisal records submitted to the board by the chief appraiser under Section 25.22 or 25.23; and
(2) as finally determined by the board.
(c-1) If, in the case of a determination of eligibility for a refund requested under Section 23.1243, the appraisal review board determines that the dealer is entitled to a refund in excess of the amount, if any, to which the chief appraiser determined the dealer to be entitled, the board shall order the chief appraiser to deliver written notice of the board's determination to the collector and the dealer in the manner provided by Section 23.1243(c).
(c-2) The board may not determine the appraised value of the property that is the subject of a protest to be an amount greater than the appraised value of the property as shown in the appraisal records submitted to the board by the chief appraiser under Section 25.22 or 25.23, except as requested and agreed to by the property owner. This subsection does not apply if the action being protested is the cancellation, modification, or denial of an exemption or the determination that the property does not qualify for appraisal as provided by Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23.
(d) The board shall deliver by certified mail:
(1) a notice of issuance of the order and a copy of the order to the property owner and the chief appraiser; and
(2) a copy of the appraisal review board survey prepared under Section 5.104 and instructions for completing and submitting the survey to the property owner.
(d-1) This subsection applies only to an appraisal district established in a county with a population of 120,000 or more. The requirements of this subsection are in addition to the requirements of Subsection (d). On written request submitted to the chief appraiser, the chief appraiser shall deliver by e-mail, in the manner provided by this subsection, a copy of the notice of issuance of the order and a copy of the order required by Subsection (d) if the property subject to the order is not the subject of an agreement under Section 1.085. A request under this subsection may be submitted only by the property owner whose property is subject to the protest for which the order is issued, an attorney representing the property owner, or an individual designated by the property owner under Section 1.111. A person may include in a single request more than one property owned by the same property owner or multiple properties owned by multiple property owners. A person may submit more than one request. A person submitting a request must indicate in the request that the chief appraiser must make the delivery to the property owner, an attorney representing the property owner, an individual designated by the property owner under Section 1.111, or a combination of those persons. A person must submit a request before the protest hearing relating to each property included in the request. The chief appraiser shall deliver, as provided by this subsection, a copy of the notice of issuance of the order and a copy of the order required by Subsection (d) not later than the 21st day after the date the appraisal review board issues the order.
(e) The notice of the issuance of the order must contain a prominently printed statement in upper-case bold lettering informing the property owner in clear and concise language of the property owner's right to appeal the order of the board to district court. The statement must describe the deadline prescribed by Section 42.06(a) for filing a written notice of appeal and the deadline prescribed by Section 42.21(a) for filing the petition for review with the district court.
(f) The appraisal review board shall take the actions required by Subsections (a) and (d) not later than:
(1) the 30th day after the date the hearing on the protest is concluded, if the board is established for an appraisal district located in a county with a population of less than four million; or
(2) the 45th day after the date the hearing on the protest is concluded, if the board is established for an appraisal district located in a county with a population of four million or more.
* * *