Texas Statutes
Subchapter B. Texas Rangers
Section 411.023. Special Rangers
Sec. 411.023. SPECIAL RANGERS. (a) The commission may appoint as special rangers honorably retired commissioned officers of the department and not more than 300 other persons.
(b) A special ranger is subject to the orders of the commission and the governor for special duty to the same extent as other law enforcement officers provided for by this chapter, except that a special ranger may not enforce a law except one designed to protect life and property and may not enforce a law regulating the use of a state highway by a motor vehicle. A special ranger is not connected with a ranger company or uniformed unit of the department.
(c) Before issuance of a commission to a special ranger the person shall enter into a good and sufficient bond executed by a surety company authorized to do business in the state in the amount of $2,500, approved by the director, and indemnifying all persons against damages resulting from an unlawful act of the special ranger.
(d) A special ranger is not entitled to compensation from the state for service as a special ranger.
(e) A special ranger commission expires January 1 of the first odd-numbered year after appointment. The director may revoke a special ranger commission at any time for cause.
(f) The commission shall authorize a badge for persons appointed as special rangers under this section that is distinct in appearance from the badge authorized for special Texas Rangers under Section 411.024 and from any badge issued to a Texas Ranger.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1189, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.