Sec. 411.009. LOCAL COOPERATION. (a) The sheriff and constables of each county and chief of police of each municipality are associate members of the department and are entitled to the rights and privileges granted to them by the department.
(b) The director may require a sheriff or other police officer in a county or municipality, within the limits of the officer's jurisdiction, to aid or assist in the performance of a duty imposed by this chapter. The officer shall comply with the order to the extent requested.
(c) The director with the advice and consent of the commission shall formulate and put into effect plans and means of cooperating with sheriffs, local police, and other peace officers throughout the state to prevent and discover crime, apprehend criminals, and promote public safety. Each local police and peace officer shall cooperate with the director in the plans.
(d) Each telegraph and telephone company and radio station operating in the state shall grant priority of service to a police agency and the department when notified that the service is urgent in the interests of the public welfare.
(e) The commissioners court of each county may furnish to the department necessary building space for establishing a branch crime detection laboratory to serve the general area of the state in which the county is located. If the county offers to furnish necessary space, the department may equip and operate the laboratory within the limits of its general authority and available appropriations. Unless the legislature has specifically directed the establishment and operation of a branch laboratory, the commission has discretion to decide whether a branch laboratory should be established or maintained.
(f) If the Commissioners Court of El Paso County furnishes without cost to the state the necessary building space, the department shall establish and operate a branch crime detection laboratory in El Paso County to serve the West Texas area, if the department determines that efficient enforcement of law requires establishment of the laboratory and sufficient funds are available in the department.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - Law Enforcement and Public Protection
Chapter 411 - Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas
Subchapter A. General Provisions and Administration