Texas Statutes
Subchapter E. Assessments
Section 41.082. Producer Exemption
Sec. 41.082. PRODUCER EXEMPTION. (a) A producer may exempt his or her product sales from assessment by filing a signed request for exemption with the processor at the time of each sale unless the notice of referendum to authorize the assessment or to add new territory stated that such an exemption would not be allowed or unless any board established prior to September 1, 1983, adopts a rule denying such an exemption. The processor shall include copies of the exemption request with the remittance of collected assessments to the secretary-treasurer.
(b) The commissioner shall prescribe the form of the request for exemption. The board shall furnish the prescribed form to each processor within the board's jurisdiction.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1088, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3185, ch. 545, Sec. 3, eff. Nov. 8, 1983.