Sec. 410.158. DISCOVERY. (a) Except as provided by Section 410.162, discovery is limited to:
(1) depositions on written questions to any health care provider;
(2) depositions of other witnesses as permitted by the administrative law judge for good cause shown; and
(3) interrogatories as prescribed by the commissioner.
(b) Discovery under Subsection (a) may not seek information that may readily be derived from documentary evidence described in Section 410.160. Answers to discovery under Subsection (a) need not duplicate information that may readily be derived from documentary evidence described in Section 410.160.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.186, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 839 (H.B. 2111), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Workers' Compensation
Subtitle A - Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Chapter 410 - Adjudication of Disputes
Subchapter D. Contested Case Hearing
Section 410.151. Contested Case Hearing; Scope
Section 410.152. Administrative Law Judges; Qualifications
Section 410.153. Application of Administrative Procedure Act
Section 410.154. Scheduling of Hearing
Section 410.156. Attendance Required; Administrative Violation
Section 410.159. Standard Interrogatories
Section 410.160. Exchange of Information
Section 410.161. Failure to Disclose Information
Section 410.162. Additional Discovery
Section 410.163. Powers and Duties of Administrative Law Judge