Sec. 41.005. HARM RESULTING FROM CRIMINAL ACT. (a) In an action arising from harm resulting from an assault, theft, or other criminal act, a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another.
(b) The exemption provided by Subsection (a) does not apply if:
(1) the criminal act was committed by an employee of the defendant;
(2) the defendant is criminally responsible as a party to the criminal act under the provisions of Chapter 7, Penal Code;
(3) the criminal act occurred at a location where, at the time of the criminal act, the defendant was maintaining a common nuisance under the provisions of Chapter 125, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and had not made reasonable attempts to abate the nuisance; or
(4) the criminal act resulted from the defendant's intentional or knowing violation of a statutory duty under Subchapter D, Chapter 92, Property Code, and the criminal act occurred after the statutory deadline for compliance with that duty.
(c) In an action arising out of a criminal act committed by an employee, the employer may be liable for punitive damages but only if:
(1) the principal authorized the doing and the manner of the act;
(2) the agent was unfit and the principal acted with malice in employing or retaining him;
(3) the agent was employed in a managerial capacity and was acting in the scope of employment; or
(4) the employer or a manager of the employer ratified or approved the act.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Section 41.003. Standards for Recovery of Exemplary Damages
Section 41.004. Factors Precluding Recovery
Section 41.005. Harm Resulting From Criminal Act
Section 41.006. Award Specific to Defendant
Section 41.007. Prejudgment Interest
Section 41.008. Limitation on Amount of Recovery
Section 41.009. Bifurcated Trial
Section 41.010. Considerations in Making Award
Section 41.0105. Evidence Relating to Amount of Economic Damages
Section 41.011. Evidence Relating to Amount of Exemplary Damages
Section 41.0115. Discovery of Evidence of Net Worth for Exemplary Damages Claim
Section 41.012. Jury Instructions
Section 41.013. Judicial Review of Award
Section 41.014. Interest on Damages Subject to Medicare Subrogation