Sec. 408.143. EMPLOYEE STATEMENT. (a) After the commissioner's initial determination of supplemental income benefits, the employee must file a statement with the insurance carrier stating:
(1) that the employee has earned less than 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage as a direct result of the employee's impairment;
(2) the amount of wages the employee earned in the filing period provided by Subsection (b); and
(3) that the employee has complied with the requirements adopted under Section 408.1415.
(b) The statement required under this section must be filed quarterly on a form and in the manner provided by the commissioner. The commissioner may modify the filing period as appropriate to an individual case.
(c) Failure to file a statement under this section relieves the insurance carrier of liability for supplemental income benefits for the period during which a statement is not filed.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.120, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Workers' Compensation
Subtitle A - Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Chapter 408 - Workers' Compensation Benefits
Subchapter H. Supplemental Income Benefits
Section 408.141. Award of Supplemental Income Benefits
Section 408.1415. Work Search Compliance Standards
Section 408.142. Supplemental Income Benefits
Section 408.143. Employee Statement
Section 408.144. Computation of Supplemental Income Benefits
Section 408.145. Payment of Supplemental Income Benefits
Section 408.146. Termination of Supplemental Income Benefits; Reinitiation
Section 408.147. Contest of Supplemental Income Benefits by Insurance Carrier; Attorney's Fees
Section 408.148. Employee Discharge After Termination
Section 408.149. Status Review; Benefit Review Conference
Section 408.150. Vocational Rehabilitation
Section 408.151. Medical Examinations for Supplemental Income Benefits