Sec. 408.021. ENTITLEMENT TO MEDICAL BENEFITS. (a) An employee who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed. The employee is specifically entitled to health care that:
(1) cures or relieves the effects naturally resulting from the compensable injury;
(2) promotes recovery; or
(3) enhances the ability of the employee to return to or retain employment.
(b) Medical benefits are payable from the date of the compensable injury.
(c) Except in an emergency, all health care must be approved or recommended by the employee's treating doctor.
(d) An insurance carrier's liability for medical benefits may not be limited or terminated by agreement or settlement.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Workers' Compensation
Subtitle A - Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Chapter 408 - Workers' Compensation Benefits
Subchapter B. Medical Benefits
Section 408.021. Entitlement to Medical Benefits
Section 408.022. Selection of Doctor
Section 408.0221. Request for Description of Employment
Section 408.023. List of Approved Doctors; Duties of Treating Doctors
Section 408.024. Noncompliance With Selection Requirements
Section 408.025. Reports and Records Required From Health Care Providers
Section 408.0251. Electronic Billing Requirements
Section 408.0252. Underserved Areas
Section 408.026. Spinal Surgery
Section 408.027. Payment of Health Care Provider
Section 408.0271. Reimbursement by Health Care Provider
Section 408.0272. Certain Exceptions for Untimely Submission of Claim
Section 408.028. Pharmaceutical Services
Section 408.0281. Reimbursement for Pharmaceutical Services; Administrative Violation
Section 408.0282. Requirements for Certain Informal or Voluntary Networks