Sec. 408.001. EXCLUSIVE REMEDY; EXEMPLARY DAMAGES. (a) Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
(b) This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.
(c) In this section, "gross negligence" has the meaning assigned by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(d) A determination under Section 406.032, 409.002, or 409.004 that a work-related injury is noncompensable does not adversely affect the exclusive remedy provisions under Subsection (a).
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.077, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Workers' Compensation
Subtitle A - Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Chapter 408 - Workers' Compensation Benefits
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 408.001. Exclusive Remedy; Exemplary Damages
Section 408.002. Survival of Cause of Action
Section 408.004. Required Medical Examinations; Administrative Violation
Section 408.0041. Designated Doctor Examination
Section 408.0042. Medical Examination by Treating Doctor to Define Compensable Injury
Section 408.0043. Professional Specialty Certification Required for Certain Review
Section 408.0044. Review of Dental Services
Section 408.0045. Review of Chiropractic Services
Section 408.005. Settlements and Agreements
Section 408.006. Mental Trauma Injuries