Sec. 404.0211. CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A bank is not disqualified from serving as a depository for funds of a state agency if:
(1) an officer or employee of the agency who does not have the duty to select the agency's depository is an officer, director, or shareholder of the bank; or
(2) one or more officers or employees of the agency who have the duty to select the agency's depository are officers or directors of the bank or own or have a beneficial interest, individually or collectively, in 10 percent or less of the outstanding capital stock of the bank, if:
(A) a majority of the members of the board, commission, or other body of the agency vote to select the bank as a depository; and
(B) the interested officer or employee does not vote or take part in the proceedings.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Executive Officers
Chapter 404 - State Treasury Operations of Comptroller
Subchapter C. State Depositories and Investment of State Funds
Section 404.021. Eligible Institutions
Section 404.0211. Conflict of Interest
Section 404.0212. Depository Rating Under Certain Federal Law
Section 404.0221. Eligible Collateral
Section 404.024. Authorized Investments
Section 404.0241. Investment of Certain Economic Stabilization Fund Balances
Section 404.0245. Crude Oil and Natural Gas Futures Contracts