Texas Statutes
Subchapter A. Independent Audit of Financial Statements
Section 401.013. Accountant's Letter of Qualifications
Sec. 401.013. ACCOUNTANT'S LETTER OF QUALIFICATIONS. (a) The audited financial report required under Section 401.004 must be accompanied by a letter provided by the accountant who performed the audit stating:
(1) the accountant's general background and experience;
(2) the experience of each individual assigned to prepare the audit in auditing insurers or health maintenance organizations and whether the individual is an independent certified public accountant; and
(3) that the accountant:
(A) is properly licensed by an appropriate state licensing authority, is a member in good standing of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, and is otherwise qualified under Section 401.011;
(B) is independent from the insurer or health maintenance organization and conforms to the standards of the profession contained in the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Code of Professional Conduct, the statements of that institute, and the rules of professional conduct adopted by the Texas State Board of Public Accountancy, or a similar code;
(C) understands that:
(i) the audited financial report and the accountant's opinion on the report will be filed in compliance with this subchapter; and
(ii) the commissioner will rely on the report and opinion in monitoring and regulating the insurer's or health maintenance organization's financial position; and
(D) consents to the requirements of Section 401.020 and agrees to make the accountant's work papers available for review by the department or the department's designee.
(b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prohibit an accountant from using any staff the accountant considers appropriate if use of that staff is consistent with generally accepted auditing standards.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Insurance Code
Title 4 - Regulation of Solvency
Subtitle A - General Provisions
Chapter 401 - Audits and Examinations
Section 401.001. Definitions
Section 401.002. Purpose of Subchapter
Section 401.003. Effect of Subchapter on Authority to Examine
Section 401.004. Filing and Extensions for Filing of Audited Financial Report
Section 401.005. Alternative Filing for Canadian or British Insurers or Health Maintenance Organizations
Section 401.006. Exemption for Certain Small Insurers and Health Maintenance Organizations
Section 401.007. Exemption for Certain Foreign or Alien Insurers or Health Maintenance Organizations
Section 401.008. Hardship Exemption
Section 401.009. Contents of Audited Financial Report
Section 401.010. Requirements for Financial Statements in Audited Financial Report
Section 401.011. Qualifications of Accountant; Acceptance of Audited Financial Report
Section 401.012. Hearing on Accountant Qualifications; Replacement of Accountant
Section 401.014. Registration of Accountant
Section 401.015. Resignation or Dismissal of Accountant; Statement Concerning Disagreements
Section 401.016. Audited Combined or Consolidated Financial Statements
Section 401.017. Notice of Adverse Financial Condition or Misstatement of Financial Condition
Section 401.018. Information Discovered After Date of Audited Financial Report
Section 401.019. Report on Significant Deficiencies in Internal Control
Section 401.020. Accountant Work Papers
Section 401.021. Penalty for Failure to Comply