Sec. 39.454. RECOUPMENT OF TRANSITION TO COMPETITION COSTS. An electric utility subject to this subchapter is entitled to recover, as provided by this section, all reasonable and necessary expenditures made or incurred before the effective date of this section to comply with this chapter, to the extent the costs have not otherwise been recovered. The electric utility may file with the commission an application for recovery that gives details of the amounts spent or incurred. After notice and hearing, the commission shall review the amounts and, if the amounts are found to be reasonable and necessary and not otherwise previously recovered, approve a transition to competition retail rate rider mechanism for the recovery of the approved transition to competition costs. A rate proceeding under Chapter 36 is not required to implement the rider. A rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with appropriate carrying costs.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1072 (H.B. 1567), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Public Utility Regulatory Act
Subtitle B - Electric Utilities
Chapter 39 - Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry
Subchapter J. Transition to Competition in Certain
Section 39.452. Regulation of Utility and Transition to Competition
Section 39.4525. Hiring Assistance for Federal Proceedings
Section 39.453. Customer Choice and Relevant Market and Related Matters
Section 39.454. Recoupment of Transition to Competition Costs
Section 39.455. Recovery of Incremental Capacity Costs
Section 39.456. Franchise Agreements
Section 39.457. Contractual Rights
Section 39.458. Recovery and Securitization of Hurricane Reconstruction Costs; Purpose
Section 39.459. Hurricane Reconstruction Costs
Section 39.460. Standards and Procedures Governing Securitization of Hurricane Reconstruction Costs
Section 39.461. Nonbypassable Charges
Section 39.462. Determination of Hurricane Reconstruction Costs