Texas Statutes
Subchapter G. Securitization
Section 39.303. Financing Orders; Terms
Sec. 39.303. FINANCING ORDERS; TERMS. (a) The commission shall adopt a financing order, on application of a utility to recover the utility's regulatory assets and other amounts determined under Section 39.201 or 39.262, on making a finding that the total amount of revenues to be collected under the financing order is less than the revenue requirement that would be recovered over the remaining life of the regulatory assets or other amounts using conventional financing methods and that the financing order is consistent with the standards in Section 39.301.
(b) The financing order shall detail the amount of regulatory assets and other amounts to be recovered and the period over which the nonbypassable transition charges shall be recovered, which period may not exceed 15 years. If an amount determined under Section 39.262 is subject to judicial review at the time of the securitization proceeding, the financing order shall include an adjustment mechanism requiring the utility to adjust its rates, other than transition charges, or provide credits, other than credits to transition charges, in a manner that would refund over the remaining life of the transition bonds any overpayments resulting from securitization of amounts in excess of the amount resulting from a final determination after completion of all appellate reviews. The adjustment mechanism may not affect the stream of revenue available to service the transition bonds. An adjustment may not be made under this subsection until all appellate reviews, including, if applicable, appellate reviews following a commission decision on remand of its original orders, have been completed.
(c) Transition charges shall be collected and allocated among customers in the same manner as competition transition charges under Section 39.201.
(d) A financing order shall become effective in accordance with its terms, and the financing order, together with the transition charges authorized in the order, shall thereafter be irrevocable and not subject to reduction, impairment, or adjustment by further action of the commission, except as permitted by Section 39.307.
(e) The commission shall issue a financing order under Subsections (a) and (g) not later than 90 days after the utility files its request for the financing order.
(f) A financing order is not subject to rehearing by the commission. A financing order may be reviewed by appeal only to a Travis County district court by a party to the proceeding filed within 15 days after the financing order is signed by the commission. The judgment of the district court may be reviewed only by direct appeal to the Supreme Court of Texas filed within 15 days after entry of judgment. All appeals shall be heard and determined by the district court and the Supreme Court of Texas as expeditiously as possible with lawful precedence over other matters. Review on appeal shall be based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the court and shall be limited to whether the financing order conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the commission under this chapter.
(g) At the request of an electric utility, the commission may adopt a financing order providing for retiring and refunding transition bonds on making a finding that the future transition charges required to service the new transition bonds, including transaction costs, will be less than the future transition charges required to service the transition bonds being refunded. On the retirement of the refunded transition bonds, the commission shall adjust the related transition charges accordingly.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1186 (H.B. 624), Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.