(b) The commission by rule shall authorize outdoor burning of waste if the waste:
Sec. 382.018. OUTDOOR BURNING OF WASTE AND COMBUSTIBLE MATERIAL. (a) Subject to Section 352.082, Local Government Code, and except as provided by Subsections (b) and (d), the commission by rule may control and prohibit the outdoor burning of waste and combustible material and may include requirements concerning the particular method to be used to control or abate the emission of air contaminants resulting from that burning.
(1) consists of trees, brush, grass, leaves, branch trimmings, or other plant growth; and
(2) is burned:
(A) in an area that meets the national ambient air quality standards and that does not contain any part of a city that does not meet national ambient air quality standards; and
(B) on the property on which it was generated and by the owner of the property or any other person authorized by the owner.
(c) Rules adopted under Subsection (b) may not:
(1) require prior commission approval of the burning; or
(2) authorize the burning only when no practical alternative to burning exists.
(d) The commission may not control or prohibit outdoor burning of waste consisting of trees, brush, grass, leaves, branch trimmings, or other plant growth if:
(1) the person burning the waste is doing so at a site:
(A) designated for consolidated burning of waste generated from specific residential properties;
(B) located in a county with a population of less than 50,000;
(C) located outside of a municipality; and
(D) supervised at the time of the burning by:
(i) an employee of a fire department who is part of the fire protection personnel, as defined by Section 419.021, Government Code, of the department and is acting in the scope of the person's employment; or
(ii) a volunteer firefighter acting in the scope of the firefighter's volunteer duties; and
(2) the waste was generated from a property for which the site is designated.
(e) A fire department employee who will supervise a burning under Subsection (d)(1)(D) shall notify the commission of each burning supervised by the employee, and the commission shall provide the employee with information on practical alternatives to burning.
(f) If conduct that violates a rule adopted under this section also violates a municipal ordinance, that conduct may be prosecuted only under the municipal ordinance, provided that:
(1) the violation is not a second or subsequent violation of a rule adopted under this section or a municipal ordinance; and
(2) the violation does not involve the burning of heavy oils, asphaltic materials, potentially explosive materials, or chemical wastes.
(g) Notwithstanding Section 7.002, Water Code, the provisions of this section and rules adopted under this section may be enforced by a peace officer as described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.147, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 419 (S.B. 1710), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 904 (H.B. 39), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 921 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 8.001, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 145 (H.B. 1619), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 478 (H.B. 2386), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Sanitation and Environmental Quality
Subchapter B. Powers and Duties of Commission