Texas Statutes
Subchapter J. Bonds
Section 375.202. Terms and Conditions of Bonds
Sec. 375.202. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF BONDS. (a) Bonds may be issued to mature serially or otherwise not more than 40 years from their date of issue. Provision may be made for the subsequent issuance of additional parity bonds or subordinate lien bonds under terms or conditions that may be stated in the order or resolution authorizing the issuance of the bonds.
(b) The bonds are negotiable instruments within the meaning and for purposes of the Business & Commerce Code.
(c) The bonds may be issued registrable as to principal alone or as to both principal and interest, shall be executed, may be made redeemable before maturity, may be issued in the form, denominations, and manner and under the terms, conditions, and details, may be sold in the manner, at the price, and under the terms, and shall bear interest at the rates determined and provided in the order or resolution authorizing the issuance of the bonds.
(d) Bonds may bear interest and may be issued in accordance with Chapters 1201, 1204, and 1371, Government Code, and Subchapters A-C, Chapter 1207, Government Code.
(e) If provided by the bond order or resolution, the proceeds from the sale of bonds may be used to pay interest on the bonds during and after the period of the acquisition or construction of any improvement project to be provided through the issuance of the bonds, to pay administrative and operation expenses to create a reserve fund for the payment of the principal of and interest on the bonds, to pay costs associated with the issuance of the bonds, and to create any other funds. The proceeds of the bonds may be placed on time deposit or invested, until needed, in securities in the manner provided by the bond order or resolution.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 13.05(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.332, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 912 (S.B. 1234), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2011.