Texas Statutes
Subchapter M. Permit and Permit Amendment Applications;
Section 36.412. Request for Rehearing or Findings and Conclusions
Sec. 36.412. REQUEST FOR REHEARING OR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS. (a) An applicant in a contested or uncontested hearing on an application or a party to a contested hearing may administratively appeal a decision of the board on a permit or permit amendment application by requesting written findings and conclusions not later than the 20th day after the date of the board's decision.
(b) On receipt of a timely written request, the board shall make written findings and conclusions regarding a decision of the board on a permit or permit amendment application. The board shall provide certified copies of the findings and conclusions to the person who requested them, and to each designated party, not later than the 35th day after the date the board receives the request. A party to a contested hearing may request a rehearing not later than the 20th day after the date the board issues the findings and conclusions.
(c) A request for rehearing must be filed in the district office and must state the grounds for the request. If the original hearing was a contested hearing, the party requesting a rehearing must provide copies of the request to all parties to the hearing.
(d) If the board grants a request for rehearing, the board shall schedule the rehearing not later than the 45th day after the date the request is granted.
(e) The failure of the board to grant or deny a request for rehearing before the 91st day after the date the request is submitted is a denial of the request.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 970 (H.B. 1763), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 405 (H.B. 2179), Sec. 7, eff. June 10, 2015.