Texas Statutes
Subchapter J. Adding Territory to District
Section 36.325. Adding Certain Territory by Petition
Sec. 36.325. ADDING CERTAIN TERRITORY BY PETITION. (a) Landowners of a defined area of territory not already in a district may file with any district a petition requesting inclusion in that district and, subject to Section 36.331, the defined area of territory is not required to be contiguous with that district.
(b) The petition must be signed by:
(1) a majority of the landowners in the territory;
(2) at least 50 landowners if the number of landowners is more than 50; or
(3) the commissioners court of the county in which the area is located if the area is identified as a priority groundwater management area or includes the entire county.
(c) The petition must describe the land by legal description or by metes and bounds or by lot and block number if there is a recorded plat of the area to be included in the district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 933, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 4.37, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 415 (H.B. 2767), Sec. 19, eff. June 10, 2015.