Sec. 361.139. FACTORS TO BE CONSIDERED IN SETTING FEES. (a) To promote the public policy of preferred waste management methods under Section 361.023 and to provide for an equitable fee rate structure, the commission shall consider the following in establishing the fees authorized under this subchapter:
(1) the variation in risks to the public associated with different waste management methods, including storage, specifically:
(A) promoting the establishment and maintenance of industrial solid waste and hazardous waste reclamation, reuse, and recycling facilities;
(B) promoting the public policy of preferred waste management methods for waste streams that are amenable to multiple waste management methods; and
(C) considering whether the waste is ultimately disposed of in the state;
(2) the funding needed to adequately and equitably support the regulation of industrial solid waste and hazardous waste generation, storage, processing, and disposal activities and the remediation of contaminated disposal sites, considering:
(A) the nature and extent of regulated activities and the variation in the cost of regulating different types of facilities;
(B) the cost to the state of operating an effective program for the regulation of industrial solid waste and hazardous waste which protects human health and the environment and is consistent with state and federal authority;
(C) the higher costs of regulation and oversight that may be required for commercial waste management facilities;
(D) the sources and causes of contamination at sites in need of remediation; and
(E) the benefits and beneficiaries of the regulatory programs and activities supported through fees assessed under this subchapter;
(3) promoting the efficient and effective use of existing industrial solid waste and hazardous waste storage, processing, and disposal facilities within the state;
(4) whether a volume of waste received by a facility has been or will be assessed a waste management fee at other facilities under Section 361.136; and
(5) the prevailing rates of similar fees for industrial solid waste and hazardous waste activities charged in other states to which wastes from this state may be exported or from which wastes may be imported for storage, processing, or disposal.
(b) In addition to the factors prescribed in Subsection (a), the commission, in establishing fees for the management of hazardous waste under Section 361.136, shall also consider:
(1) the amount of state matching funds necessary for remedial actions under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act; and
(2) the costs of state-funded remedial actions under Subchapter F.
Added by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 6, 1990. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 710, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 379, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Sanitation and Environmental Quality
Subtitle B - Solid Waste, Toxic Chemicals, Sewage, Litter, and Water
Chapter 361 - Solid Waste Disposal Act
Section 361.132. Hazardous and Solid Waste Fees; Waste Management Account
Section 361.133. Hazardous and Solid Waste Remediation Fee Account
Section 361.134. Industrial Solid Waste and Hazardous Waste Generation Fee
Section 361.135. Industrial Solid Waste and Hazardous Waste Facility Fee
Section 361.136. Industrial Solid Waste and Hazardous Waste Management Fee
Section 361.137. Permit Application Fee
Section 361.138. Fee on the Sale of Batteries