(c) A payment to a person under this section shall be made from the
Sec. 36.110. AWARD TO PRIVATE PLAINTIFF. (a) If the state proceeds with an action under this subchapter, the person bringing the action is entitled, except as provided by Subsection (b), to receive at least 15 percent but not more than 25 percent of the proceeds of the action, depending on the extent to which the person substantially contributed to the prosecution of the action.
(a-1) If the state does not proceed with an action under this subchapter, the person bringing the action is entitled, except as provided by Subsection (b), to receive at least 25 percent but not more than 30 percent of the proceeds of the action. The entitlement of a person under this subsection is not affected by any subsequent intervention in the action by the state in accordance with Section 36.104(b-1).
(b) If the court finds that the action is based primarily on disclosures of specific information, other than information provided by the person bringing the action, relating to allegations or transactions in a Texas or federal criminal or civil hearing, in a Texas or federal legislative or administrative report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, the court may award the amount the court considers appropriate but not more than 10 percent of the proceeds of the action. The court shall consider the significance of the information and the role of the person bringing the action in advancing the case to litigation.
(c) A payment to a person under this section shall be made from the proceeds of the action. A person receiving a payment under this section is also entitled to receive from the defendant an amount for reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred. The court's determination of expenses, fees, and costs to be awarded under this subsection shall be made only after the defendant has been found liable in the action or the claim is settled.
(d) In this section, "proceeds of the action" includes proceeds of a settlement of the action.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 806 (S.B. 563), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 29 (S.B. 362), Sec. 5, eff. May 4, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 398 (S.B. 544), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 572 (S.B. 746), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 4.184, eff. April 2, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Human Services and Protective Services in General
Subtitle C - Assistance Programs
Chapter 36 - Medicaid Fraud Prevention
Subchapter C. Action by Private Persons