Sec. 36.061. ALLOWANCE OF CERTAIN EXPENSES. (a) The regulatory authority may not allow as a cost or expense for ratemaking purposes:
(1) an expenditure for legislative advocacy; or
(2) an expenditure described by Section 32.104 that the regulatory authority determines to be not in the public interest.
(b) The regulatory authority may allow as a cost or expense:
(1) reasonable charitable or civic contributions not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority; and
(2) reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.
(c) An electric utility located in a portion of this state not subject to retail competition may establish a bill payment assistance program for a customer who is a military veteran who a medical doctor certifies has a significantly decreased ability to regulate the individual's body temperature because of severe burns received in combat. A regulatory authority shall allow as a cost or expense a cost or expense of the bill payment assistance program. The electric utility is entitled to:
(1) fully recover all costs and expenses related to the bill payment assistance program;
(2) defer each cost or expense related to the bill payment assistance program not explicitly included in base rates; and
(3) apply carrying charges at the utility's weighted average cost of capital to the extent related to the bill payment assistance program.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 597 (S.B. 981), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Public Utility Regulatory Act
Subtitle B - Electric Utilities
Subchapter B. Computation of Rates
Section 36.051. Establishing Overall Revenues
Section 36.052. Establishing Reasonable Return
Section 36.053. Components of Invested Capital
Section 36.054. Construction Work in Progress
Section 36.055. Separations and Allocations
Section 36.056. Depreciation, Amortization, and Depletion
Section 36.057. Net Income; Determination of Revenues and Expenses
Section 36.058. Consideration of Payment to Affiliate
Section 36.059. Treatment of Certain Tax Benefits
Section 36.060. Consolidated Income Tax Returns
Section 36.061. Allowance of Certain Expenses
Section 36.062. Consideration of Certain Expenses
Section 36.063. Consideration of Profit or Loss From Sale or Lease of Merchandise
Section 36.064. Self-Insurance
Section 36.065. Pension and Other Postemployment Benefits
Section 36.066. Costs Related to Reporting on Safety Processes and Inspections for Certain Utilities