Sec. 36.003. JUST AND REASONABLE RATES. (a) The regulatory authority shall ensure that each rate an electric utility or two or more electric utilities jointly make, demand, or receive is just and reasonable.
(b) A rate may not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory but must be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to each class of consumer.
(c) An electric utility may not:
(1) grant an unreasonable preference or advantage concerning rates to a person in a classification;
(2) subject a person in a classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage concerning rates; or
(3) establish or maintain an unreasonable difference concerning rates between localities or between classes of service.
(d) In establishing an electric utility's rates, the commission may treat as a single class two or more municipalities that an electric utility serves if the commission considers that treatment to be appropriate.
(e) A charge to an individual customer for retail or wholesale electric service that is less than the rate approved by the regulatory authority does not constitute an impermissible difference, preference, or advantage.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Public Utility Regulatory Act
Subtitle B - Electric Utilities
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 36.001. Authorization to Establish and Regulate Rates
Section 36.002. Compliance With Title
Section 36.003. Just and Reasonable Rates
Section 36.004. Equality of Rates and Services
Section 36.005. Rates for Area Not in Municipality
Section 36.006. Burden of Proof
Section 36.007. Discounted Wholesale or Retail Rates
Section 36.008. State Transmission System
Section 36.009. Billing Demand for Certain Utility Customers