Sec. 356.556. APPROVAL OR DISAPPROVAL ORDER. (a) If the court is satisfied that the proposed sale of real property reported under Section 356.551 is for a fair price, properly made, and in conformity with law, and the court has approved any increased or additional bond that the court found necessary to protect the estate, the court shall enter an order:
(1) approving the sale;
(2) showing conformity with this chapter;
(3) detailing the terms of the sale; and
(4) authorizing the personal representative to convey the property on the purchaser's compliance with the terms of the sale.
(b) If the court is not satisfied that the proposed sale of real property is for a fair price, properly made, and in conformity with law, the court shall enter an order setting aside the bid or contract and ordering a new sale to be made, if necessary.
(c) The court's action in approving or disapproving a report under Section 356.551 has the effect of a final judgment. Any person interested in the estate or in the sale is entitled to have an order entered under this section reviewed as in other final judgments in probate proceedings.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1141 (H.B. 2782), Sec. 37, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Subtitle H - Continuation of Administration
Chapter 356 - Sale of Estate Property
Subchapter L. Approval of Sale of Real Property and Transfer of Title
Section 356.552. Action of Court on Report
Section 356.553. Approval of Sale When Bond Not Required
Section 356.554. Sufficiency of Bond
Section 356.555. Increased or Additional Bond Not Required
Section 356.556. Approval or Disapproval Order