Sec. 351.054. AUTHORITY TO COMMENCE SUITS. (a) An executor or administrator appointed in this state may commence a suit for:
(1) recovery of personal property, debts, or damages; or
(2) title to or possession of land, any right attached to or arising from that land, or an injury or damage done to that land.
(b) A judgment in a suit described by Subsection (a) is conclusive, but may be set aside by any interested person for fraud or collusion on the executor's or administrator's part.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Subtitle H - Continuation of Administration
Chapter 351 - Powers and Duties of Personal Representatives in General
Subchapter B. General Authority of Personal Representatives
Section 351.051. Exercise of Authority Under Court Order
Section 351.052. Exercise of Authority Without Court Order
Section 351.053. Authority to Serve Pending Appeal of Appointment