Sec. 33.103. TRANSFER FOR CONVENIENCE. (a) The court may order that a probate proceeding be transferred to the proper court in another county in this state if it appears to the court at any time before the proceeding is concluded that the transfer would be in the best interest of:
(1) the estate; or
(2) if there is no administration of the estate, the decedent's heirs or beneficiaries under the decedent's will.
(b) The clerk of the court from which the probate proceeding described by Subsection (a) is transferred shall transmit to the court to which the proceeding is transferred:
(1) the original file in the proceeding; and
(2) a certified copy of the index.
(c) The transmittal under Subsection (b) of the original file and the certified copy of the index may be in electronic or paper form, except that an original will filed in the probate proceeding, if any, must be delivered to the court to which the proceeding is transferred.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 (S.B. 1198), Sec. 2.04, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 521 (S.B. 626), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 576 (S.B. 615), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Subtitle A - Scope, Jurisdiction, Venue, and Courts
Subchapter C. Transfer of Probate Proceeding
Section 33.101. Transfer to Other County in Which Venue Is Proper
Section 33.102. Transfer for Want of Venue