Sec. 3.301. PERSON ENTITLED TO ENFORCE INSTRUMENT. "Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Subchapter C. Enforcement of Instruments
Section 3.301. Person Entitled to Enforce Instrument
Section 3.302. Holder in Due Course
Section 3.303. Value and Consideration
Section 3.304. Overdue Instrument
Section 3.305. Defenses and Claims in Recoupment
Section 3.306. Claims to an Instrument
Section 3.307. Notice of Breach of Fiduciary Duty
Section 3.308. Proof of Signatures and Status as Holder in Due Course
Section 3.309. Enforcement of Lost, Destroyed, or Stolen Instrument
Section 3.310. Effect of Instrument on Obligation for Which Taken
Section 3.311. Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument
Section 3.312. Lost, Destroyed, or Stolen Cashier's Check, Teller's Check, or Certified Check