Sec. 321.003. SUIT FOR HARM RESULTING FROM VIOLATION. (a) A treatment facility or mental health facility that violates a provision of, or a rule adopted under, this chapter, Subtitle C of Title 7, or Chapter 241, 462, 464, or 466 is liable to a person receiving care or treatment in or from the facility who is harmed as a result of the violation.
(b) A person who has been harmed by a violation may sue for injunctive relief, damages, or both.
(c) A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may recover actual damages, including damages for mental anguish even if an injury other than mental anguish is not shown.
(d) In addition to an award under Subsection (c), a plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may recover exemplary damages and reasonable attorney fees.
(e) A suit under this section may be brought in the district court of the county in which:
(1) the plaintiff received care or treatment; or
(2) the defendant conducts business.
(f) A person harmed by a violation must bring suit not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the person's injury is discovered, except that a minor whose injury is discovered before the minor's 18th birthday may bring suit at any time before the minor's 20th birthday.
(g) This section does not supersede or abrogate any other remedy existing in law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.