Sec. 32.07. PERSONAL LIABILITY FOR TAX. (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, property taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed or would have been imposed had property not been omitted as described under Section 25.21. A person is not relieved of the obligation because he no longer owns the property.
(b) The person in whose name a property is required to be listed by Section 25.13 of this code is personally liable for the taxes imposed on the property.
(c) A qualifying trust as defined by Section 11.13(j) and each trustor of the trust are jointly and severally liable for the tax imposed on the interest of the trust in a residence homestead.
(d) Any person who receives or collects an ad valorem tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the taxing unit and is liable to the taxing unit for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.
(e) With respect to an ad valorem tax or other money subject to the provisions of Subsection (d), an individual who controls or supervises the collection of tax or money from another person, or an individual who controls or supervises the accounting for and paying over of the tax or money, and who wilfully fails to pay or cause to be paid the tax or money is liable as a responsible individual for an amount equal to the tax or money, plus all interest, penalties, and costs, not paid or caused to be paid. The liability imposed by this subsection is in addition to any other penalty provided by law. The dissolution of a corporation, association, limited liability company, or partnership does not affect a responsible individual's liability under this subsection.
(f) Venue for suits arising under this section shall be governed by Section 33.41(a).
(g) In this section:
(1) "Responsible individual" includes an officer, manager, director, or employee or a corporation, association, or limited liability company or a member of a partnership who, as an officer, manager, director, employee, or member, is under a duty to perform an act with respect to the collection, accounting, or payment of a tax or money subject to the provisions of Subsection (d).
(2) "Tax" includes any ad valorem tax or money subject to the provisions of Subsection (d), including the penalty and interest computed by reference to the amount of the tax or money.
(h) For purposes of Subsection (a), a person is considered to be an owner of property subject to an installment contract of sale if the person is:
(1) the seller of the property; or
(2) a purchaser of the property who has the duty under the installment contract to pay taxes on the property.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2289, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 579, Sec. 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 14, 15, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 846 (S.B. 898), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle E - Collections and Delinquency
Chapter 32 - Tax Liens and Personal Liability
Section 32.014. Tax Lien on Manufactured Home
Section 32.015. Tax Lien on Manufactured Home
Section 32.02. Restrictions on a Mineral Interest Tax Lien
Section 32.03. Restrictions on Personal Property Tax Lien
Section 32.04. Priorities Among Tax Liens
Section 32.05. Priority of Tax Liens Over Other Property Interests
Section 32.06. Property Tax Loans; Transfer of Tax Lien