Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Recordkeeping of Filing Entities
Section 3.152. Governing Person's Right of Inspection
Sec. 3.152. GOVERNING PERSON'S RIGHT OF INSPECTION. (a) A governing person of a filing entity may examine the entity's books and records maintained under Section 3.151 and other books and records of the entity for a purpose reasonably related to the governing person's service as a governing person.
(b) A court may require a filing entity to open the books and records of the filing entity, including the books and records maintained under Section 3.151, to permit a governing person to inspect, make copies of, or take extracts from the books and records on a showing by the governing person that:
(1) the person is a governing person of the entity;
(2) the person demanded to inspect the entity's books and records;
(3) the person's purpose for inspecting the entity's books and records is reasonably related to the person's service as a governing person; and
(4) the entity refused the person's good faith demand to inspect the books and records.
(c) A court may award a governing person attorney's fees and any other proper relief in a suit to require a filing entity to open its books and records under Subsection (b).
(d) This section does not apply to limited partnerships. Section 153.552 applies to limited partnerships.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.