(b) To be effective, an agreement to abate taxes on real property in a reinvestment zone must be approved by:
Sec. 311.0125. TAX ABATEMENT AGREEMENTS. (a) Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter to the contrary, a taxing unit other than a school district may enter into a tax abatement agreement with an owner of real or personal property in a reinvestment zone, regardless of whether the taxing unit deposits or agrees to deposit any portion of its tax increment into the tax increment fund.
(1) the board of directors of the reinvestment zone; and
(2) the governing body of each taxing unit that imposes taxes on real property in the reinvestment zone and deposits or agrees to deposit any of its tax increment into the tax increment fund for the zone.
(c) In any contract entered into by the board of directors of a reinvestment zone in connection with bonds or other obligations, the board may convenant that the board will not approve a tax abatement agreement that applies to real property in that zone.
(d) If a taxing unit enters into a tax abatement agreement authorized by this section, taxes that are abated under that agreement are not considered taxes to be imposed or produced by that taxing unit in calculating the amount of:
(1) the tax increment of that taxing unit; or
(2) that taxing unit's deposit to the tax increment fund for the reinvestment zone.
(e) The Texas Department of Economic Development or its successor may recommend that a taxing unit enter into a tax abatement agreement with a person under this chapter. In determining whether to approve an agreement to abate taxes on real property in a reinvestment zone under Subsection (b), the board of directors of the reinvestment zone and the governing body of a taxing unit shall consider any recommendation made by the Texas Department of Economic Development or its successor.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 6, eff. June 18, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 978, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - Special Property Tax Provisions
Chapter 311 - Tax Increment Financing Act