Sec. 31.05. THEFT OF TRADE SECRETS. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Article" means any object, material, device, or substance or any copy thereof, including a writing, recording, drawing, sample, specimen, prototype, model, photograph, microorganism, blueprint, or map.
(2) "Copy" means a facsimile, replica, photograph, or other reproduction of an article or a note, drawing, or sketch made of or from an article.
(3) "Representing" means describing, depicting, containing, constituting, reflecting, or recording.
(4) "Trade secret" means the whole or any part of any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, or improvement that has value and that the owner has taken measures to prevent from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access for limited purposes.
(b) A person commits an offense if, without the owner's effective consent, he knowingly:
(1) steals a trade secret;
(2) makes a copy of an article representing a trade secret; or
(3) communicates or transmits a trade secret.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 7 - Offenses Against Property
Section 31.02. Consolidation of Theft Offenses
Section 31.04. Theft of Service
Section 31.05. Theft of Trade Secrets
Section 31.06. Presumption for Theft by Check or Similar Sight Order
Section 31.07. Unauthorized Use of a Vehicle
Section 31.09. Aggregation of Amounts Involved in Theft
Section 31.10. Actor's Interest in Property
Section 31.11. Tampering With Identification Numbers
Section 31.12. Theft of or Tampering With Multichannel Video or Information Services
Section 31.14. Sale or Lease of Multichannel Video or Information Services Device
Section 31.16. Organized Retail Theft
Section 31.17. Unauthorized Acquisition or Transfer of Certain Financial Information