Sec. 31.004. EFFECT OF ADJUDICATION IN LOWER TRIAL COURT. (a) A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a lower trial court is not res judicata and is not a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a district court, except that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding on the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery.
(b) This section does not apply to a judgment in probate, guardianship, mental health , or other matter in which a lower trial court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction on a basis other than the amount in controversy.
(c) For the purposes of this section, a "lower trial court" is a small claims court, a justice of the peace court, a county court, or a statutory county court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.07(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Section 31.001. Passage of Title
Section 31.002. Collection of Judgment Through Court Proceeding
Section 31.0025. Authority of Court to Order Turnover of Wages
Section 31.003. Judgment Against Partnership
Section 31.004. Effect of Adjudication in Lower Trial Court
Section 31.005. Effect of Adjudication in Small Claims or Justice of the Peace Court
Section 31.006. Revival of Judgment
Section 31.007. Parties Responsible for Accounting of Own Costs