Sec. 309.002. SELF-SUFFICIENCY FUND. (a) Subject to the availability of funds, the self-sufficiency fund is created as an account in the general revenue fund for use by public community and technical colleges, community-based organizations, and state extension agencies to develop job-training programs in which individuals who are identified by the commission as being low-income or at risk of becoming dependent on public assistance benefits are provided job training by:
(1) an entity that develops a job-training program under this section;
(2) a small or medium-sized business or trade union; or
(3) an informal partnership between an entity that develops a job-training program under this section and a small or medium-sized business network or consortium.
(b) Money from the fund may also be used for support services as necessary for participants to prepare for and participate in training activities and to make the transition from training activities to employment.
(c) The commission shall administer the fund. The executive director, or a person appointed by the executive director who is knowledgeable in the administration of grants, is responsible for the distribution of money from the fund.
(d) To the greatest extent practicable, money from the fund shall be spent in all areas of the state.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 126, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 88 (S.B. 770), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.