Texas Statutes
Subchapter G. Enforcement
Section 302.302. Civil Penalties
Sec. 302.302. CIVIL PENALTIES. (a) A person who violates this chapter is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation.
(b) A person who violates an injunction issued under Section 302.301 is liable to this state for a civil penalty of not more than:
(1) $25,000 for each violation of the injunction; and
(2) $50,000 for all violations of the injunction.
(c) The attorney general may bring an action to recover a civil penalty under Subsection (b) in the court that issued the original injunction.
(d) The party bringing the action also is entitled to recover all reasonable costs of prosecuting the action, including court costs and investigation costs, deposition expenses, witness fees, and attorney's fees.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.