Sec. 302.002. GENERAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. (a) The executive director shall:
(1) to the extent feasible under federal law, consolidate the administrative and programmatic functions of the programs under the authority of the commission to achieve efficient and effective delivery of services;
(2) administer each program and implement corresponding federal and state legislation consolidated under the authority of the commission under this chapter and other applicable state law;
(3) determine the organization and methods of procedure of the division in accordance with applicable state and federal legislation;
(4) appoint and prescribe the duties of all officers, administrators, accountants, attorneys, experts, and other employees as necessary in the performance of the division's duties;
(5) delegate authority to persons appointed under this section as the executive director considers reasonable and proper for the effective administration of the division;
(6) bond any person who handles money or signs checks for the division;
(7) implement workforce training and services policies and programs, consistent with recommendations from the council and as approved by the governor;
(8) serve as an advocate at the state and federal levels for local workforce development boards;
(9) contract with local workforce development boards for program planning and service delivery;
(10) provide training and professional development services for division staff, local workforce development boards, and the staff of those boards;
(11) support research and demonstration projects designed to develop new programs and approaches to service delivery;
(12) provide technical assistance and support to local workforce development boards;
(13) prepare an annual agency performance report for submission to the governor, the legislature, the commission, and the council;
(14) design and administer a statewide comprehensive labor market information system;
(15) serve as the chair of the State Occupational Information Coordinating Committee; and
(16) perform other functions and duties as may be required by law or assigned by the commission.
(b) The executive director may make expenditures, enter into contracts with public, private, and nonprofit organizations, require reports, conduct investigations, and take other action the executive director or commission considers necessary or suitable to fulfill the division's administrative duties.
(c) The executive director may enter interagency contracts and memoranda of understanding with other state agencies for the performance of administrative functions of the agency.
(d) The commission shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 2001, Government Code, as necessary for the proper administration of the division.
(e) The executive director may obligate funds from the skills development fund in a manner consistent with the rules adopted by the commission for that program. The executive director shall report to the governor, the legislature, the commission, and the council on a quarterly basis regarding actions taken under this subsection.
(f) In addition to the services provided under Subsection (a)(12), the executive director may enter into contracts with local workforce development boards or other entities to establish service level agreements for technology assistance and support. The executive director may charge fees for services based on the service level options selected by those entities. All fees collected under this subsection may be used only by the commission to pay costs incurred in providing those services.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 11.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1021, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 4 - Employment Services and Unemployment
Subtitle B - Texas Workforce Commission; Workforce Development; Employment Services
Chapter 302 - Division of Workforce Development
Subchapter A. General Provisions