Sec. 301.010. LIABILITY. (a) A professional entity is jointly and severally liable for an error, omission, negligent or incompetent act, or malfeasance committed by a person who:
(1) is an owner, managerial official, employee, or agent of the entity; and
(2) while providing a professional service for the entity or during the course of the person's employment, commits the error, omission, negligent or incompetent act, or malfeasance.
(b) An owner, managerial official, employee, or agent of a professional entity other than an owner, managerial official, employee, or agent liable under Subsection (a) is not subject to the same liability imposed on the professional entity under this section.
(c) If a person described by Subsection (a) is a professional organization, the professional organization and the professional entity are jointly and severally liable for the error, omission, negligent or incompetent act, or malfeasance committed by the person, or the person's owner, member, managerial official, employee, or agent, while providing a professional service for the professional entity.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 7 - Professional Entities
Chapter 301 - Provisions Relating to Professional Entities
Section 301.001. Applicability of Title
Section 301.002. Conflicts of Law
Section 301.004. Authorized Person
Section 301.005. Application for Registration of Foreign Professional Entity
Section 301.006. License Required to Provide Professional Service
Section 301.007. Certain Requirements to Be Owner, Governing Person, or Officer
Section 301.009. Transfer of Ownership Interest