Sec. 30.003. LEGISLATIVE CONTINUANCE. (a) This section applies to any criminal or civil suit, including matters of probate, and to any matters ancillary to the suit that require action by or the attendance of an attorney, including appeals but excluding temporary restraining orders.
(b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (c-1), at any time within 30 days of a date when the legislature is to be in session, at any time during a legislative session, or when the legislature sits as a constitutional convention, the court on application shall continue a case in which a party applying for the continuance or the attorney for that party is a member or member-elect of the legislature and will be or is attending a legislative session. The court shall continue the case until 30 days after the date on which the legislature adjourns.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (c-1), if the attorney for a party to the case is a member or member-elect of the legislature who was employed on or after the 30th day before the date on which the suit is set for trial, the continuance is discretionary with the court.
(c-1) If the attorney for a party to any criminal case is a member or member-elect of the legislature who was employed on or after the 15th day before the date on which the suit is set for trial, the continuance is discretionary with the court.
(d) The party seeking the continuance must file with the court an affidavit stating the grounds for the continuance. The affidavit is proof of the necessity for a continuance. The affidavit need not be corroborated.
(e) If the member of the legislature is an attorney for a party, the affidavit must contain a declaration that it is the attorney's intention to participate actively in the preparation or presentation of the case and that the attorney has not taken the case for the purpose of obtaining a continuance under this section.
(f) The continuance provided by Subsection (b) is one of right and may not be charged against the party receiving it on any subsequent application for continuance.
(g) If the attorney for a party seeking a continuance under this section is a member or member-elect of the legislature, the attorney shall file a copy of the application for a continuance with the Texas Ethics Commission. The copy must be sent to the commission not later than the third business day after the date on which the attorney files the application with the court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 3.13, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 9, Sec. 1, eff. April 24, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 5.09, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Chapter 30 - Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 30.001. Instrument to Waive Service or Confess Judgment
Section 30.002. Expiration of Judge's Term; Death of Judge
Section 30.003. Legislative Continuance
Section 30.004. Notice to Attorney General for Certain Suits
Section 30.005. Religious Holy Day
Section 30.006. Certain Law Enforcement Agency Records Not Subject to Discovery
Section 30.007. Production of Financial Institution Records
Section 30.008. Demand for Jury Trial in Justice Court; Failure to Appear
Section 30.009. Mistrial in Justice Court or Municipal Court
Section 30.011. Electronic Subpoena Application
Section 30.012. Use of Communication Equipment in Certain Proceedings
Section 30.013. Confidential Identity in Actions Involving Sexual Abuse of a Minor
Section 30.014. Pleadings Must Contain Partial Identification Information
Section 30.015. Provision of Current Address of Party in Civil Action
Section 30.016. Recusal or Disqualification of Certain Judges
Section 30.017. Claims Against Certain Judges
Section 30.018. Court Clerk's Execution Docket
Section 30.021. Award of Attorney's Fees in Relation to Certain Motions to Dismiss
Section 30.022. Award of Attorney's Fees in Actions Challenging Abortion Laws