Texas Statutes
Sec. 29.902. DRIVER EDUCATION. (a) The Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation shall develop a program of organized instruction in driver education and traffic safety for public school students. A student who will be 15 years of age or older before a driver education and traffic safety course ends may enroll in the course.
(b) The agency shall establish standards for the certification of professional and paraprofessional personnel who conduct the programs in the public schools.
(c) A school district shall consider offering a driver education and traffic safety course during each school year. If the district offers the course, the district may:
(1) conduct the course and charge a fee for the course in the amount determined by the agency to be comparable to the fee charged by a driver education provider that holds a license under Chapter 1001; or
(2) contract with a driver education provider that holds a license under Chapter 1001 to conduct the course.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146 (H.B. 2730), Sec. 12.02, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1253 (H.B. 339), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1044 (H.B. 1786), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 663 (H.B. 1560), Sec. 5.61, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Education Code
Title 2 - Public Education
Subtitle F - Curriculum, Programs, and Services
Chapter 29 - Educational Programs
Subchapter Z. Miscellaneous Programs